Program

Thursday, 27 October 2022

15:30–16:30
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
(Main Entrance Hall)

16:00–16:30
COFFEE BREAK
(Kaskadenhalle)


16:30–16:45
WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS DAY 1
(Kaskadenhalle)

16:45–17:45
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Regenerative Energy and Queer GeoChemistries
Helen Pritchard
(Kaskadenhalle)

17:45–18:45
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Petro-modernity as Pleasure and Threat
Heather Davis
(Kaskadenhalle)


19:00–21:00
APÉRO / DRINKS
(Kaskadenhalle)

Friday, 28 October 2022

08:30–08:55
COFFEE BREAK
(Kaskadenhalle)


08:55–09:00
WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS DAY 2
(Kaskadenhalle)

09:00–10:00
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Learning to Live with Destruction, as Designing
Yoko Akama
(Kaskadenhalle)


10:00–12:00

PANEL DISCUSSION A.1: Designing for Sustainment and Ecological Survival
Malin Graesse, Tania Messell, Daniela Peukert, Nick Gant, Moderator: Florian Sametinger
(Aktionsraum, Room 5.K06)

PANEL DISCUSSION A.2: The Co-habiting of Worlds
Sophia Prinz, Franca López Barbera, Bobby Luke, Helga Schmid and Kevin Walker, Moderator: Anja Lückenkemper
(Kunstraum, Room 5.K12)

PANEL DISCUSSION A.3: Thinking Design Relationally
Sigrid Schmeisser, Katharina Scheller, Rasa Weber and Anja Wegner, Anthea Oestreicher, Moderator: Arianna Guidi
(Gallery 1, Room 4.K13)


12:00–13:00
LUNCH BREAK
(Kaskadenhalle)


13:00–15:00

PANEL DISCUSSION B.1: Expanding the Scope of Design Education
Karmen Franinović and Roman Kirschner, Anke Bernotat and Rolf Brändle, Liliane Iten Chaves, Moderator: Chiara Barbieri
(Aktionsraum, Room 5.K06)

PANEL DISCUSSION B.2: Design and New Materialism
Aylin Yildirim Tschoepe and Marion Schulze, Paul Coulton, Clemens Winkler, Mona Hedayati, Moderator: Joëlle Bitton
(Kunstraum, Room 5.K12)

PANEL DISCUSSION B.3: Towards Co-Existence and Co-Emergence
Flurina Gradin, Julie Van Oyen and Haig Armen, Jenny Bentley and Twisha Mehta, Julia Schaeper, Moderator: Vera Sacchetti
(Gallery 1, Room 4.K13)


15:00–15:30
COFFEE BREAK
(Kaskadenhalle)


15:30–17:30

PANEL DISCUSSION C.1: Moving Beyond Species Barriers
Carolina Márquez Bernard, Daniel Metcalfe, Emmanuel Ducourneau, Gaja Mežnarić Osole and Danica Sretenović, Marguerite Foissac, Moderator: Selena Savić
(Aktionsraum, Room 5.K06)

PANEL DISCUSSION C.2: The Digital within More-than-Human Ecologies
Chris Salter, Puneet Jain, Ash Smith, Felix Gerloff, Moderator: Patrick Keller
(Kunstraum, Room 5.K12)

PANEL DISCUSSION C.3: Educating for More-than-Human Design
Lee Davis and Bori Fehér, Antonella Autuori and Vanessa De Luca, Danielle Barrios-O’Neill and Elena Falomo, Zoy Anastassakis and Frederico Duarte, Moderator: Davide Fornari
(Gallery 1, Room 4.K13)


17:30–18:00
COFFEE BREAK
(Kaskadenhalle)

18:00–19:00
CONCLUSION
(Kaskadenhalle)

19:00–21:00
APÉRO / DRINKS
(Kaskadenhalle)

EXHIBITION

An exhibition featuring selected projects will take place in Gallery 2 (Room 5.K09) in connection with and during the duration of the conference.

Participants: Merle Ibach, Yann Martins and Furen Dai, Mona Baiutti, Gabriela Aquije, Juliana Schneider, Duy Bui